Skip to main content

Faculty

Ola Ajaj

Ola Ajaj

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Specializations

Instruction

Tamer Aldwairi

Tamer Aldwairi

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Specializations

Instruction

Richard Beigel

Richard Beigel

Professor
Specializations

Algorithms & Complexity

Francis Bellocchio

Francis Bellocchio

Adjunct Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Abha Belorkar

Abha Belorkar

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Specializations

Instruction

David Benson

David Benson

Adjunct Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Christopher Biehl

Christopher Biehl

Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Siwei Cao

Siwei Cao

Adjunct Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Christopher Carey

Christopher Carey

Adjunct Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Edward Crotty

Edward Crotty

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Specializations

Instruction

David Dobor

David Dobor

Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Eduard Dragut

Eduard Dragut

Associate Professor
Specializations

The Web & Information Retrieval

Natural Language and Processing

Databases

Xiaojiang Du

Xiaojiang Du

Professor
Specializations

Computer Networks

Computer Security

Mobile Computing

Nicholas Fabrizio

Nicholas Fabrizio

Adjunct Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

John Fiore

John Fiore

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Undergraduate Committee Chair
Specializations

Instruction

Derek Fisher

Derek Fisher

Adjunct Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Leigh Flagg

Leigh Flagg

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Specializations

Instruction

Frank Friedman

Frank Friedman

Professor Emeritus
IS&T Undergraduate Program Advisor
Specializations

Advising

Software Engineering

Hongchang Gao

Hongchang Gao

Assistant Professor
Specializations

Machine Learning & Data Mining

Artificial Intelligence

Mary Giraldo

Mary Giraldo

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Director, CyberDIA PSM Program
Specializations

Instruction

Xubin He

Xubin He

Professor
Specializations

Data Storage

Computer Architecture

High-performance Computing

Carmilia Henry

Carmilia Henry

Adjunct Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Anthony Hughes

Anthony Hughes

Professor of Instruction
Graduate Programs Advisor
Combined Undergraduate Majors Advisor
Specializations

Instruction

Advising

Joseph Jupin

Joseph Jupin

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Specializations

Instruction

Ryan Kadri

Ryan Kadri

Adjunct Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Christopher Kane

Christopher Kane

Adjunct Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Krishna Kant

Krishna Kant

Professor
Director, NSF IUCRC Center on Intelligent Storage Systems Research
Specializations

Computer Networks

Databases

Vana Khurana

Vana Khurana

Adjunct Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Dominique Kliger

Dominique Kliger

Assistant Professor of the Practice
Assistant Director, CST Center for Online and Digital Learning
Specializations

Advising

James Korsh

James Korsh

Professor
Specializations

Algorithms & Complexity

Sudhir Kumar

Sudhir Kumar

Professor
Director, Institute of Genomics and Evolutionary Medicine
Laura H. Carnell Professor, Dept. of Biology
Specializations

Comp. Bio & Bioinformatics

Eugene Kwatny

Eugene Kwatny

Professor
Vice Chair
Specializations

Operating Systems

Instruction

Sally Kyvernitis

Sally Kyvernitis

Assistant Professor of Instruction
CS Undergraduate Program Advisor
Specializations

Instruction

Advising

Paul Lafollette

Paul Lafollette

Associate Professor
Specializations

Algorithms & Complexity

Longin Jan Latecki

Longin Jan Latecki

Professor
Specializations

Computer Vision

Artificial Intelligence

Machine Learning & Data Mining

Raymond Lauff

Raymond Lauff

Adjunct Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Dominic Letarte

Dominic Letarte

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Specializations

Instruction

Xiuqi Li

Xiuqi Li

Associate Professor of Instruction
Specializations

Instruction

Rose Mcginnis

Rose Mcginnis

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Director, CST Professional Development
Director, CST Data Science Programs
Specializations

Instruction

Advising

Karl Morris

Karl Morris

Associate Professor of Instruction
Specializations

Instruction

Joanne Nichols

Joanne Nichols

Adjunct Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Zoran Obradovic

Zoran Obradovic

Laura H. Carnell Professor
Director, Center for Data Analytics and Biomedical Informatics
Specializations

Machine Learning & Data Mining

Artificial Intelligence

Comp. Bio & Bioinformatics

Amitangshu Pal

Amitangshu Pal

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Specializations

Instruction

Christopher Pascucci

Christopher Pascucci

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Specializations

Instruction

Jamie Payton

Jamie Payton

Associate Professor
Chair
Specializations

Mobile Computing

CS Education

Broadening Participation in Computing

Claudia Pine-Simon

Claudia Pine-Simon

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Specializations

Instruction

Athanasia Polychronopoulou

Athanasia Polychronopoulou

Assistant Professor of Instruction
Specializations

Instruction

Jeffrey Ramspacher

Jeffrey Ramspacher

Adjunct Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Kyle Romain

Kyle Romain

Adjunct Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Andrew Rosado

Andrew Rosado

Adjunct Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Andrew Rosen

Andrew Rosen

Associate Professor of Instruction
Specializations

Instruction

Sophia Salvatore

Sophia Salvatore

Adjunct Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Xinghua Mindy Shi

Xinghua Mindy Shi

Associate Professor
Specializations

Comp. Bio & Bioinformatics

Machine Learning & Data Mining

Yuan Shi

Yuan Shi

Associate Professor
Specializations

High-performance Computing

Computer Architecture

Databases

Laurie Shteir

Laurie Shteir

Adjunct Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Richard Souvenir

Richard Souvenir

Associate Professor
Associate Dean
Specializations

Computer Vision

Artificial Intelligence

Robert Spielberger

Robert Spielberger

Adjunct Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Sheri Stahler

Sheri Stahler

Adjunct Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Chiu Tan

Chiu Tan

Associate Professor
Specializations

Mobile Computing

Human Computer Interaction

Slobodan Vucetic

Slobodan Vucetic

Professor
Director, Center for Hybrid Intelligence
Specializations

Machine Learning & Data Mining

Artificial Intelligence

Charles Wang

Charles Wang

Associate Professor of Instruction
Specializations

Instruction

Pei Wang

Pei Wang

Associate Professor of Instruction
Specializations

Instruction

Artificial Intelligence

Anduo Wang

Anduo Wang

Assistant Professor
Specializations

Computer Networks

Yan Wang

Yan Wang

Assistant Professor
Specializations

Mobile Computing

Computer Security

Human Computer Interaction

Yu Wang

Yu Wang

Professor
Graduate Programs Chair
Specializations

Mobile Computing

Computer Networks

Embedded & Real-time Systems

Carl Williams

Carl Williams

Adjunct Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Jie Wu

Jie Wu

Laura H. Carnell Professor
Director, Center for Networked Computing
Specializations

Computer Networks

Mobile Computing

Computer Security

Daniel Yee

Daniel Yee

Adjunct Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Robert Zahorchak

Robert Zahorchak

Adjunct Instructor
Specializations

Instruction

Kai Zhang

Kai Zhang

Associate Professor
Specializations

Machine Learning & Data Mining

Artificial Intelligence